HOTLINE(050) 447-70-63
We are available 24/7
Leave your contact details
and we contact you
Thank you for reaching out

Or contact us:

[email protected]

(050) 447-70-63

File a complaint

39 media workers awarded on Journalist's Day (list)

07.06.2022, 12:02
Photo: president.gov.ua
Photo: president.gov.ua

On the occasion of the Journalist's Day, President Volodymyr Zelenskyy presented 39 Ukrainian journalists and media representatives with state awards of Ukraine.

The relevant decree №394/2022 was published on June 6 on the head of state's website.

They were awarded "for significant personal contribution to the development of domestic journalism and the information field, for courage and dedication shown during the coverage of the russian federation's full-scale invasion into Ukraine, for many years of hard work and high professionalism."

Here is the full list of the award-winning journalists:

Order "For Merit" of the II degree –

Motorny Oleksandr Mykolayovych – Editor-in-Chief and Special Correspondent of "Studiya 1+1" TV and Radio Company

Order "For Merit" of the III degree –

Baturyn Oleh Ihorevych – correspondent of the "Novy Den" newspaper

Bohoslavska Yana Yevheniivna – Head of the Author's Programs Department, Head of the Information and Analytical Department of the "Dnipro City Television Studio" municipal enterprise, Dnipro City Council

Borovyk Olesya Mykolayivna – correspondent of the "NEWS GROUP UKRAINE" company

Volkova Anastasiia Vitaliyivna – correspondent of the Multimedia Platform of Foreign Broadcasting of Ukraine

Vorobiy Ihor Mykolayovych – cameraman of the "National Information Systems"  company

Hohoi Inna Mykolayivna – correspondent of the "National Information Systems" company

Horbatenko Serhiy Oleksandrovych – non-staff correspondent of the Radio Liberty bureau

Dykhnych Oksana Ivanivna – Head of the Production Department of "SLM News" company, Project Producer of the International Commercial Television and Radio Company (ICTV)

Dubchak Andriy Ivanovych – Director of the "Frontliner" News Agency

Zalizetska Svitlana Yosypivna – Director of the "Holovna Hazeta Melitopolya" and the "Regional Information Agency – Melitopol" news agency, Zaporizhzhia region

Karpyak Vadym Dmytrovych – journalist, radio host, host of the political talk show "Svoboda Slova" of the International Commercial Television and Radio Company (ICTV)

Kovalyov Oleksiy Vasyliovych – photo correspondent of "Ukrinform" News Agency

Kozlyuk Stanislav Alexandrovych – photojournalist, reporter

Kolodiychuk Vadym Anatoliyovych – leading program host of the "Kinokit" company

Kochetova-Nabozhnyak Yuliya Serhiivna – freelance journalist

Kuzakov Andriy Oleksandrovych – columnist, military correspondent of the "News Group Ukraine"

Kukharchuk Stanislav Viktorovych – special correspondent of the "National Information Systems" company

Kushnir Maryan Viktorovych – correspondent of Radio Liberty's Kyiv bureau

Lysenko Danylo Olehovych – department operator of the “1 + 1 Production” company

Lyubysh-Kirdey Ivan Mikhailovych – cameraman of international news agency "Reuters"

Mavrychev Vyacheslav Olehovych – Chief News Editor of the "Kharkiv Regional Directorate" Branch of the "National Public Television and Radio Company of Ukraine" JSC

Matsuka Oleksiy Vitaliyovych – Editor-in-Chief of the russian-language channel of the foreign broadcasting of Ukraine “UATV”

Nikolashvili Eva Volodymyrivna – department correspondent of the “1 + 1 Production” company

Pasyuga Oleksiy Borysovych – Editor-in-Chief of the "Vorskla" district newspaper, Sumy region

Ratushnyak Oleksandr Mykolayovych – photojournalist

Staroselets Iryna Serhiivna – journalist of the Ukrinform News Agency

Stepanov Anatoliy Mykolayovych – photojournalist

Strashka Anton Valeriyovych – leading program host of the "Kinokit" company

Titka Andriy Volodymyrovych – Producer of the "Chernihiv Regional Directorate" Branch of the "National Public Television and Radio Company of Ukraine" JSC

Tsvetkov Vadym Ihorevych – department operator of the “1 + 1 Production” company

Chernenko Hanna Mykhailivna – news journalist for Channel 24

Yurchenko Stanislav Vyacheslavovych – photographer, image editor of the judicial journalism publication "Graty"

Order "For Courage" of the III degree (posthumously) –

Zaikovsky Serhiy Oleksandrovych – essayist, historian, and translator

Kits Kostyantyn Ihorevich – cameraman of the "Avers" TV channel

Kotenko Denys Valeriiovych – press service employee of the Ministry of Veterans Affairs of Ukraine

Li Pavlo Romanovych – actor, TV host

Medinsky Maksym Serhiyovych – journalist

Pushchenko Serhiy Mykolayovych – member of the National Union of Journalists of Ukraine, artist.

Liked the article?
Help us be even more cool!
Do you want to be first to learn about the new research of the Institute of Mass Information? Subscribe to the newsletter!
Thank you for suscribing!